Canada, a country that features consistently as one of the happiest countries on the planet, has always been popular for its beautiful landscapes and high standard of living.

With world-class cities like Montreal, Toronto, Vancouver, Ottawa and Quebec, the country is also renowned among international students to pursue higher studies. Canadian degrees and credentials are given importance equivalent to the degrees of U.S. and other European countries.

Every year more than 200,000 international students choose to study in Canada as the inflation rate of the country is low compared to the other countries. The universities of Canada charge low fees than their counterparts whilst maintain excellent education quality.

Canada is popular among international students for many  reasons. This includes:

  • Top-notch universities
  • Great scholarships
  • Internationally recognised degrees
  • Opportunity to work after graduation
  • Safe Environment
  • High Employment rate
  • Plethora of leisure options

Study Expenses

The cost of education in Canada is low compared to other countries like UK Australia and New Zealand. The country offers a great opportunity to international students to save a considerable amount of money on education courses without compromising with the quality.

However, the tuition fees varies across different provinces and programs.

Tuition Fee

  1. CAD $10,000 to 14,000 pa- Community colleges
  2. CAD $ 10,000 to 22,000 pa for universities

Accommodation Expenses

Type Expenses
Off Campus Lodging $250 – $ 750 per month
School/University Provided Home-stays $ 400 – $800 per month
School/University Provided Residence/Dormitory $3000 – $7500 per year

Other Costs

Bus Fare One Way $2.00 – $3.00
Groceries $150 – $200 per month
Utilities & Miscellaneous $300 per month
Average Restaurant Meal $10.00 – 25.00 per person
Movie $11.50 – $13 Approx
Air ticket $500 to $2000
Health/Medical Insurance $300 to $500

Work Opportunities on Canadian Student Visa

International Students studying in Canada can work for 20 hrs per week and full time during Public holidays or Vacations. Dependants (spouse / partner) of student can work full time. Some Canadian universities and colleges provide Co-op program in which a student can work as part of the course in their related field and also earn credits for it.

Students are eligible for a Post Study work permit for a period of 3 years if the study program is for a minimum period of 2 years. Otherwise the work permit is for a period same as the duration of the course. International students who have graduated from a course in Canada would gain points under the Skilled Migrant Category and may lead the path for applying for PR.

Before applying for a job in Canada, you must get a Social Insurance number (SIN). It is a nine digit number that provides an access to government programs and benefits whilst allow employers to process payroll and inform Canadian Revenue Agency of the amount of money you earn.

Industries Offering Part-time Work in Canada

  • Hospitality (Restaurants and cafes)
  • Retail (Super markets, clothing stores, libraries)
  • Tourism (Hotels and Motels)
  • Sales and Telemarketing 

Canadian Education System

Education in Canada is under the complete jurisdiction of the provinces and territories (States) and as such, there is no Federal (Central) education system in Canada. In keeping with the national commitment to education, public education in Canada is free up to secondary school (12th Std), in all the provinces. At the post-secondary level, institutions are divided into community colleges and universities. A significant number of university graduates attend college upon completion of their degree in order to acquire vocational skills for employment.

Certification Course

  • Certificate : Canadian Certificate is a qualification awarded upon completion of a one year programme.
  • Diploma: Canadian Diploma is a qualification awarded on the basis of one or two year’s programme.
  • Advanced Diploma: Canadian Advanced Diploma Is a 3 years program some of which may lead to a Bachelors Degree. It generally precedes the final year of Bachelors level studies.
  • Bachelor’s Degrees: Canadian Bachelors Degree is awarded by Universities, University Colleges, Community Colleges after four years of full-time study. This leads to graduate (postgraduate) level studies.
  • Post Graduate Diplomas / Certificates: Canadian Post Graduate Certificate or Post Graduate Diploma is level of study undertaken after a 3 years or 4 years Bachelors Degree. It leads to a Masters Degree. These programs have work terms which provide full-time opportunities to gain practical experience along with theoretical studies. A typical co-op term lasts 12 to 17 weeks.
  • Masters Degree: Students who have successfully finished their Bachelors level education can opt to study a Canadian Masters Degree. It is of 2 years duration and can be pursued after a 4 years Bachelors or a 3 years Bachelors and a 1 year Post Graduate Diploma from Canada. Masters degree generally will take a time period of 2 years to finish and will also involve a blend of course work and thesis (also known as dissertation).
  • MBA: MBA in Canada can be studied after finishing a Bachelors degree. It generally requires a 4 years Bachelors. Most Canadian MBAs will require at least 3 years of work experience with a good GMAT score.
  • Doctorate or PhD: Is a degree ranking above the Masters Degree and generally requires four to seven years to complete.
  • Post-doctoral: These programmes are much more specialized, research oriented programmes.

English Language Requirements

Programs English Test Score
Diploma programs IELTS – Overall band score of 5.5 with no band less than 5.0
PTE – Overall 45; no less than 36
Bachelor’s Degree IELTS – Overall band score of 6.0, no less than 5.5
PTE – Overall 50; no less than 45
Graduate Diploma IELTS – Overall band score of 6.5 no less than 6.0
PTE – Overall 65; no less than 50
Master Programs IELTS – Overall band score of 6.5; no less than 6.0
PTE – Overall 65; no less than 50

Intake

  • January
  • September
  • May / June – few institutions with limited courses

Student Visa

Processing time for visa is about 1-2 weeks . To get a student visa, you will have to prove that you have enough finances to pay for living expenses, education costs and travel for your course. Under the new SPP visa rules students have to pay 1st Semester fee in advance to the Canadian college. For living expenses the candidate has to show living expenses through GIC (Guaranteed Investment Certificate) from Scotia Bank in advance into a specially designated bank account in your name which will periodically release funds for you when you are in Canada.

Funding

The minimum amount required by the Department of Home Affairs to issue a Canadian student visa is $10,000 for 12 months (excluding the cost of spouse or any other dependent family member).

A student planning to apply under Student Direct System (SDS) process needs to purchase a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (G.I.C.) account and deposit CAD$ 10,200 as a proof of their living expense for one year in their account After receiving the Letter of Acceptance from the college.

Once the student lands in Canada, they need to open a Savings account in Scotia Bank where they will get CAD$ 2000 right away for their living expense and the remaining balance gets transferred in their account every alternate month in equal installments for their living expenses in the entire year.